Community: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Park Hill residents have a strong sense of community, and together with other neighbourhood groups, work to maintain the Estate and contribute to the well-being of its residen...") |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Contact | !Contact | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |Park Hill Residents' Association | | colspan="2" |[[Park Hill Residents' Association]] | ||
|Supports and encourages resident participation in the life of Park Hill | |Supports and encourages resident participation in the life of Park Hill | ||
|[mailto:hello@parkhillpeople.org hello@parkhillpeople.org] | |[mailto:hello@parkhillpeople.org hello@parkhillpeople.org] | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Service Fee | |Phase 1 Service Fee Working Group | ||
|Service fee and service delivery by Estate management company | |Service fee and service delivery by Estate management company | ||
|[mailto: | |[mailto:ServiceFeeWorkingGroup@parkhillpeople.org ServiceFeeWorkingGroup@parkhillpeople.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Phase 2 Working Group | ||
|Maintains the | | | ||
|[mailto:phase2workinggroup@parkhillpeople.org phase2workinggroup@parkhillpeople.org] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Communications Working Group | |||
|Maintains the Park Hill website https://www.parkhill.estate/, PHRA social media and PHRA noticeboards. Also publishes the quarterly newsletter. | |||
|[mailto:web@parkhillpeople.org web@parkhillpeople.org] | |[mailto:web@parkhillpeople.org web@parkhillpeople.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 31: | Line 36: | ||
|[mailto:books@parkhillpeople.org books@parkhillpeople.org] | |[mailto:books@parkhillpeople.org books@parkhillpeople.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |Friends of Sheaf Valley Park | | colspan="2" |[https://facebook.com/FOSVP Friends of Sheaf Valley Park] | ||
|Local people promoting Sheaf Valley, including the Cholera Monument Grounds, Clay Wood, Skye Edge, South Street Park and amphitheatre; engaging in nature, art, health activities, litter picking and other activities. Very friendly! | |Local people promoting Sheaf Valley, including the Cholera Monument Grounds, Clay Wood, Skye Edge, South Street Park and amphitheatre; engaging in nature, art, health activities, litter picking and other activities. Very friendly! | ||
|[mailto:fosvpsheffield@gmail.com fosvpsheffield@gmail.com] | |[mailto:fosvpsheffield@gmail.com fosvpsheffield@gmail.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |ACORN | | colspan="2" |[https://acorntheunion.org.uk ACORN] | ||
|ACORN is a community-based union of working class people, tenants, workers and residents. It is a member-led campaigning organisation supporting & empowering low-income communities across the country to fight for a better life. | |ACORN is a community-based union of working class people, tenants, workers and residents. It is a member-led campaigning organisation supporting & empowering low-income communities across the country to fight for a better life. | ||
|[mailto:sheffield@acorncommunities.org.uk sheffield@acorncommunities.org.uk] | |[mailto:sheffield@acorncommunities.org.uk sheffield@acorncommunities.org.uk] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |S2 Food Bank | | colspan="2" |[https://s2foodbank.org.uk/ S2 Food Bank] | ||
|The S2 Food Bank is a network of community and faith organisations who have come together to provide food parcels to those in need of food who live in the Sheffield S2 area. | |The S2 Food Bank is a network of community and faith organisations who have come together to provide food parcels to those in need of food who live in the Sheffield S2 area. | ||
| | |[mailto:info@s2foodbank.org.uk info@s2foodbank.org.uk] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:51, 7 November 2022
Park Hill residents have a strong sense of community, and together with other neighbourhood groups, work to maintain the Estate and contribute to the well-being of its residents and neighbours.
Organisation | Description | Contact | |
---|---|---|---|
Park Hill Residents' Association | Supports and encourages resident participation in the life of Park Hill | hello@parkhillpeople.org | |
Green Group | Recyling, green energy, gardens and landscaping, environmental sustainability at Park Hill | greengroup@parkhillpeople.org | |
Phase 1 Service Fee Working Group | Service fee and service delivery by Estate management company | ServiceFeeWorkingGroup@parkhillpeople.org | |
Phase 2 Working Group | phase2workinggroup@parkhillpeople.org | ||
Communications Working Group | Maintains the Park Hill website https://www.parkhill.estate/, PHRA social media and PHRA noticeboards. Also publishes the quarterly newsletter. | web@parkhillpeople.org | |
Book Group | A nice social group that meets monthly to discuss a book (fiction, non-fiction ... anything, really) | books@parkhillpeople.org | |
Friends of Sheaf Valley Park | Local people promoting Sheaf Valley, including the Cholera Monument Grounds, Clay Wood, Skye Edge, South Street Park and amphitheatre; engaging in nature, art, health activities, litter picking and other activities. Very friendly! | fosvpsheffield@gmail.com | |
ACORN | ACORN is a community-based union of working class people, tenants, workers and residents. It is a member-led campaigning organisation supporting & empowering low-income communities across the country to fight for a better life. | sheffield@acorncommunities.org.uk | |
S2 Food Bank | The S2 Food Bank is a network of community and faith organisations who have come together to provide food parcels to those in need of food who live in the Sheffield S2 area. | info@s2foodbank.org.uk |